Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. is committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of its customers and all those who visit our websites. This Policy (the “Policy”) is primarily concerned with the confidentiality and protection of customers’ personal data over the Internet, but applies mutatis mutandis to data held solely on paper or other media that is obtained from customers who have contacted it, for example in the context of marketing promotions. The Policy describes what information Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. may collect about you and how it may be used by Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft., members of its commercial network and its suppliers.

This Policy provides you with important information about the protection of your personal data and your rights in relation to it. For data protection issues not covered by this Policy, the general data protection provisions set out in the GTC apply. The user of the website acknowledges that he/she has read and accepted this Policy and the GTC on the general rules for the use of the website. If the user does not accept these terms and conditions, he/she has the right to stop using the website and not to provide any personal data.

 

1. Who collects the personal data (the data controller)?

Your data is collected by Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft.

location: 2040 Budaörs, Iparos utca 3-5.

phone: 0670 947 7382

e-mail: info@art-galeria.hu

web: http://arthomedecoration.hu

 

2. Concepts relating to personal data

personal data: data that can be associated with a specific natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”), conclusions that can be drawn from the data concerning the data subject. The personal data shall retain this quality during processing for as long as the link with the data subject can be established;

special data: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, nationality, national or ethnic origin, political opinions or political parties, religious or other beliefs, health, pathological or sexual life or criminal record;

data handling: the collection, recording and storage, processing, utilisation (including transmission and disclosure) and erasure of personal data, irrespective of the procedure used. Processing also includes altering data and preventing their further use;

data processing: the performance of data processing operations, technical tasks, irrespective of the method and means used to carry out the operations and the place of application;

transfer: when data are made available to a specified third person;

disclosure: when data is made available to anyone;

data controller: the natural or legal person or unincorporated body which determines the purposes for which personal data are processed, takes and executes decisions concerning the processing of personal data or may entrust the execution of such decisions to a processor. In the case of mandatory processing, the purposes and conditions of processing and the controller shall be determined by law or by municipal regulation imposing processing;

data processor: a natural or legal person or unincorporated body which processes personal data on behalf of a controller;

data deletion: rendering data unrecognisable in such a way that it cannot be recovered;

automated data file: set of data to be processed automatically;

automatic processing: include the following operations, if they are carried out in whole or in part by automated means: storage of data, logical or arithmetical operations on data, alteration, deletion, retrieval and dissemination of data.

 

3. Principles of data management

  1. data must be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully;
  2. data should only be stored for a specified and lawful purpose and should not be used for any other purpose;
  3. data must be proportionate to and compatible with the purpose for which they are stored and not excessive in relation to that purpose;
  4. data must be accurate and where necessary, timely;
  5. the data must be stored in a manner which permits identification of the data subject for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data are stored,
  6. no personal data concerning racial origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs health or sex life shall be processed by automated means, unless adequare safeguards are provided by domestic law. This also applies to personal data relating to criminal convictions,
  7. appropiate security measures must be taken to protect personal data stored in automated data files againts accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss and against unauthorised access alteration or dissemination.

 

4. Additional guarantees to protect your data

Everyone has the right to

  1. obtain information about the automated filing of personal data its main purpose and the identity and habitual residence or registered office of the controller of the filing;
  2. be informed, at reasoable intervals and without excessive delay or expense, wheter or not personal data are held in an automated filing system and be provided with information about those data in a form which they can understand;
  3. have such data rectified or erased where justified in the simplest and most expeditous manner possible;
  4. have a right of redress if a request for information or, in justified cases, for disclosure, rectification or erasure as provided for by law is not complied with. At the request of the data subject, the controller shall provide information about the data processed by the controller or by a processor to whom the controller has delegated the processing, the purposes, legal basis and duration of the processing, the name and address (registered office) of the processor and the activities of the processor in relation to the processing, as well as the persons to whom and the purposes for which the data are or have been disclosed. The controller shall provide the information in writing in an intelligible form within the shortest possible time from the date of the request, but not later than 30 days. The data subject may, in the event of a breach of his or her rights, take the controller to court. The controller shall compensate any damage caused to another party by unlawful processing of the data subject’s data or by a breach of the requirements of technical data protection. The controller is also liable to the data subject for damage caused by a processor. The controller shall be exempted from liability if it proves that the damage was caused by an unforeseeable cause outside the scope of the processing. No compensation shall be payable where the damage resulted from the intentional or grossly negligent conduct of the person who suffered it.

Personal data may be processed if

  1. with the consent of the data subject, or
  2. it is ordered by law or – on the basis of the authorisation of the law and within the scope specified therein – by decree of a local government. The law may order the disclosure of personal data in the public interest, by expressly specifying the scope of the data. In all other cases, disclosure shall require the consent of the data subject, or, in the case of special categories of data, his or her written consent. In case of doubt, it shall be presumed that the data subject has not given his or her consent. The consent of the data subject shall be deemed to have been given in respect of the data communicated by him or her in the course of his or her public activities or transmitted by him or her for the purpose of disclosure.

Special data can be processed if

  1. the data subject gives written consent to the processing, or
  2. in the case of data revealing racial or ethnic origin, national or ethnic minority, political opinions or party affiliation, religious or other beliefs, membership of an interest organisation, based on an international agreement or a fundamental right guaranteed by the Constitution, or where required by law for the purposes of national security, crime prevention or law enforcement;
  3. in other cases prescribed by the law.

The provisions on the processing and protection of visitors’ personal data apply only to natural persons, given that personal data can only be understood in relation to natural persons (pursuant to Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information), and therefore this privacy policy is binding only in relation to the processing of personal data of natural persons who register on the website.

Purpose limitation of data processing:

Personal data may be processed only for specified purposes, for the exercise of rights and the performance of obligations. The processing must comply with this purpose at all stages. Only personal data which is necessary for the purpose of the processing, adequate for the purpose, limited in scope and for the time necessary for the purposes of the processing may be processed.

Data security:

The data controller or data processor must ensure the security of the data, and must take the technical and organisational measures and establish the procedural rules necessary to enforce the Data Protection Act and other data protection and confidentiality rules. In particular, the data must be protected against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or deletion, damage or destruction.

 

5. What data do we collect?

You can also choose to access and browse our websites without providing any personal information.

The term “personal data” means any information relating, directly or indirectly, to a natural person who is identified or identifiable by reference to an identification number or to one or more data relating to that person.

Where Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. collects your personal data, this collection will be done in a confidential and transparent manner.

We collect your personal data either through a questionnaire or when you log in to our Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. website or when you browse our website, in each case indicating the data that must be provided in order to achieve the purpose. If you do not wish to provide this information, you will not have effective access to certain services and features of our websites, nor will you be entitled to purchase our products and services over the Internet. The purpose of collecting additional information that you are not required to provide is to better understand you in relation to our products and services, and therefore the provision of this information is optional and you may opt-out of providing it.

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will take all necessary measures at all times to ensure that the personal data it processes is accurate and, where necessary, up to date.

 

6. What data processing takes place during the operation of the website?

Registration

Short description of the registration

Purpose of processing: to be completed

Scope of data processed: to be completed

Legal basis of data processing: to be completed

Duration of data processing: to be completed

Data storage method: to be completed

Data processors and persons entitled to access the data: to be completed

The User can give his/her consent by ticking the empty checkbox on the registration interface. You may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

In accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. hereby expressly informs the User that registration on the Website is subject to the provision of the data specified in this section.

Provide personal data for other processes in the same way as above!

 

7. Who can access your personal data (data portability)?

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. has the right to share your personal data with Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft.’s partners and commercial network. We may use the services of subcontractors (all such subcontractors are required to process personal data in accordance with our instructions) to process all or part of your personal data to the extent necessary for the performance of their contractual services (for example: hosting of the website, provision of services related to the use of the website or sending commercial offers).

 

8. Security and confidentiality of data

As a general rule, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. does not control the personal data provided to it. The person providing the data is solely responsible for the correctness of the data provided.

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will take appropriate protective measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to prevent it from being damaged, deleted or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Access to personal data is strictly limited to employees and agents and to the extent necessary for the performance of their duties, who are bound by confidentiality and confidentiality obligations.

 

9. Data ownership rights and enforcement

The User may request free of charge information on the details of the processing of his/her personal data and, in cases provided for by law, may request the rectification, erasure, blocking or restriction of the processing of such personal data and may object to the processing of such personal data.

Right of access: the User may receive feedback from Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. on the processing of his/her personal data and may have access to these personal data and the details of their processing.

Right to rectification: at the User’s request, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will correct inaccurate personal data concerning him/her without undue delay, and may request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

Right to erasure: upon the User’s request, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will erase the personal data concerning him/her if Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. no longer needs to process them, or if he/she withdraws his/her consent, or if he/she objects to the processing or if the processing is unlawful.

Right to be forgotten: upon the User’s request for erasure, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will endeavour to notify any data controller who has or may have become aware of the User’s data that may have been disclosed.

Right to restriction of processing: at the request of the User, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will restrict processing if the accuracy of the personal data is disputed or the processing is unlawful, or if the User objects to the processing, or if Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. no longer needs the personal data provided.

Right to data portability: the User may receive the personal data concerning him/her in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or transmit it to another Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft.

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. will examine the application within the shortest possible time, but not later than 30 days – 15 days in case of objection – and will decide on its validity, informing the applicant in writing. If Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. does not comply with the User’s request, it shall inform the User of the factual and legal reasons for the refusal in its decision.

The User may enforce his/her rights before a court of law pursuant to Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code, and may also lodge a complaint with the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1055 Budapest, Falk Miska u. 9-11., 1374 Budapest, PO Box 603; https://www.naih.hu/panaszuegyintezes-rendje.html) in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act.

 

10. Protection of minors’ personal data

The Internet websites of Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. (hereinafter collectively referred to as the websites or webpages) are generally not directed to minors under the age of 14. Therefore, we do not collect or process personal data from children under the age of 14 without verifiable and informed parental or guardian (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Parental Consent”) consent that the parents of the child may request the disclosure and deletion of the data concerning the child.

If the age becomes apparent to Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. during the processing or treatment of the data, the data may be used for the purpose of obtaining parental consent.

 

11. Cookies

Websites use cookies to adapt to the preferences of users and to optimise the pages of the website. In order to enable you to connect to and personalise the site and services, the website servers may place cookies on your computer. These cookies make it easier for you to browse and use the website.

 

Cookie management

There are several ways to manage cookies. The settings change the way you surf the web and access services that require cookies to be enabled. You can change or modify your cookie settings at any time as described below. The choices are offered by the Internet software. You can set the software to register cookies with the terminal or, on the contrary, to reject them, or to filter them all automatically or according to the sender. You can also set the software to offer you the possibility of accepting or rejecting cookies on a case-by-case basis, before the cookie is registered on the terminal.

 

Allow cookies

Enabling cookies on a terminal depends primarily on the will of the user of the terminal, which can be expressed or modified at any time, free of charge, in the way offered by the navigation software. If you consent to the registration of cookies on the terminal, the cookies incorporated in the pages and content you view will be temporarily stored in a dedicated area of the terminal, from which only the sender will be able to release them.

 

Disable cookies

If you do not allow cookies to be registered on your terminal or delete the ones registered there, you will not have access to certain features that may be necessary to surf our website/application. This happens, for example, if you want to access content or services that require you to identify yourself. The same happens if we – or our partners – are unable to recognise the Internet software used by your terminal, its language, display parameters for technical purposes or the country from which your terminal is connected to the Internet. In such a case, we exclude liability for the consequences of reduced functionality of the services, which may occur because you have refused or disabled the cookies necessary for their functioning.

 

How do you make the settings depending on the software?

Every Internet program is different in the way it handles cookies. You can find the description in the program’s help file, where you can see how to change the cookie settings.

Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/hu-HU/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21452?viewlocale=hu_HU&locale=en_US

Chrome™:  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=hu

Firefox™:   https://support.mozilla.org/hu/kb/weboldalak-altal-elhelyezett-sutik-torlese-szamito

Opera™ :  http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.60/hu/cookies.html

stb.

 

“Adobe Flash Player”™ “Flash”© cookies

“Adobe Flash Player”™ is an IT application that allows you to quickly develop dynamic content using the computer language “Flash”. Flash (and similar types of applications) remember content parameters, preferences and usage through a technology similar to cookies. However, “Adobe Flash Player”™ does not manage this information and your preferences through the same interface as the Internet software. If your terminal is able to display content developed with the Flash computer language, please access the Flash cookie management tool directly.

 

Settings directed directly at us

If you do not want advertising interfaces to register cookies on your terminal for advertising purposes, you can prevent this by using the browser on your terminal. This will register a cookie on your terminal whose sole purpose is to disable advertising services on advertising surfaces. Advertising messages will still appear on your terminal. It will only block techniques that are designed to target advertising to your browsing and interests. Be careful, this setting also works with a cookie. If you delete all cookies from your terminal (via the web software), we – or our partners – will not know that you have chosen to block them. If you have initially registered an inactivating cookie on your terminal and later still want to display targeted advertising messages, you can do this via your browser.

 

Cookies on our site

When you connect to our website, we may, with your consent, install cookie files on your terminal which will recognise your terminal’s search engine during the period of validity of that cookie file. We will use the cookie files for the purposes set out below, depending on whether you have consented to this based on the parameters of the navigation software you used when you accessed the website. You can change your mind at any time.

 

The cookies we send you allow you to:

– compile statistics and measure the traffic and use of the elements that make up our website (visited sections and content), so that we can improve its performance and increase interest in our services;

– change the design of our website according to your terminal preferences (language used, screen resolution, operating system used, etc.), using the reading and display software and tools on your terminal;

– You store the details of the form you fill in on our website/application (when logging in or logging out) or the products, services or information you have selected on our website (service ordered, contents of shopping cart, etc.);

– allow you to access the reserved areas of our website, such as your account, using the identifiers and information you have previously provided to us;

– develop security measures, such as asking you to log back in to a piece of content or service after a certain period of time.

 

Cookies sent by third companies on our website:

Our website may have cookies sent by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, etc.) that allow these third parties to collect navigational information about terminals accessing the website during the time the cookies are valid.

Cookies collected and used by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these companies. We will inform you about the subject matter of the cookies of which we are aware and the means by which you can express your choice about the management of cookies.

Our website may incorporate third-party IT applications that allow you to share content on our website with others or to share your views on the content of our website with others. This is the case with buttons such as ” Share “, ” Like ” on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn.

These social media can use these buttons to identify you, even if you have not used them when visiting our website. Indeed, these application buttons allow the social media concerned to track your visit to our website, simply due to the fact that your account has been activated on your terminal (logged in) during your visit to our website.

We have no control whatsoever over the procedures used by social media to collect data about your visit and how they handle the personal data they collect. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social media for information on how the navigation data collected by the application buttons is used. The privacy policies allow you to influence the social media practices, primarily through the personalisation of accounts.

 

The usefulness of Cookies

Our aim is to present the most effective advertising possible. Therefore, cookie technology allows us to determine, over time, which advertisement to display on your terminal based on your previous visits to one or more websites or applications. Your interest in the advertising content that appears on your terminal determines the advertising revenue streams that allow you to operate services that are often offered to users for free. You will also prefer to see advertising that is relevant to your interests on your terminal rather than advertising that is of no interest to you. Similarly, advertisers would prefer their ads to reach users who might be interested in the offer.

 

More information

If your terminal is used by more than one person, or if your terminal is running more than one Internet program, we cannot clearly guarantee that the services and advertisements intended for your terminal will be delivered to a specific user and not to another user of the terminal.

Where applicable, the sharing of your terminal with other persons and, therefore, the settings relating to the management of cookies are also at your discretion and your responsibility.

 

12. Links to other websites

Websites may navigate to third party websites by using links. Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. has no control over these websites and cannot be held responsible for their content or the processing of personal data. To ensure the security of your personal data, we recommend that you read the privacy and data protection policies of the websites accessed through our websites.

 

13. Other

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. may collect data on the User’s activity, which cannot be linked to other data provided by the User at the time of registration, nor to data generated by the use of other websites or services.

If Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. intends to use the data provided for purposes other than those for which they were originally collected, it shall inform the User thereof and obtain his/her prior express consent or provide him/her with the opportunity to prohibit such use.

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. undertakes to ensure the security of the data, to take technical measures to ensure that the data collected, stored and processed are protected, and to take all necessary measures to prevent their destruction, unauthorised use and unauthorised alteration.

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. keeps a record of the processing activities carried out under its responsibility (register of processing activities) in accordance with Article 30 of the GDPR.

A data breach is a breach of security that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data processed. In the event of a data breach, Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. shall act in accordance with Articles 33 and 34 of the GDPR. Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. shall keep records of data breaches, indicating the facts related to the data breach, its effects and the measures taken to remedy it.

Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. is entitled to unilaterally amend this Policy at any time. Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. shall inform the User of any amendments through the Website interface. After the modification, the use of the Website is subject to the User’s express acceptance of the modifications through the Website and in the manner provided therein.

 

14. More relevant legislation

All operations with your personal data are carried out in compliance with the legislation in force. The processing of data is governed by Act CXII of 2011 on the right of informational self-determination and freedom of information and Act CVIII of 2001 on certain issues of electronic commerce services and information society services.

 

15. Amendment of the Rules

If Art Galéria Lakberendezési Kft. modifies these Rules and Regulations on its own or as required by law, it will be published on our websites, the modification will be effective from the date of publication. We therefore request and invite you to consult the latest version available on our websites.